Terms of UsePrivacy Policy

TERMS OF USE

Dreams Media, Inc. (“Dreams,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) welcomes you. We provide you access to the Platform subject to the following Terms of Use, which may be updated by us from time to time without notice to you. By accessing the Platform, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be legally bound by these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy, which is hereby incorporated by reference (collectively, this “Agreement”). If you do not agree to any of these terms, then please do not use the Platform.

THE SECTIONS BELOW TITLED “BINDING ARBITRATION” AND “CLASS ACTION WAIVER” CONTAIN A BINDING ARBITRATION AGREEMENT AND CLASS ACTION WAIVER. THEY AFFECT YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS. PLEASE READ THEM.

Capitalized terms not defined in these Terms of Use shall have the meaning set forth in our Privacy Policy.

1. RESTRICTIONS

The Platform is available only for individuals aged 13 years or older. If you are 13 or older, but under the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you should review this Agreement with your parent or guardian to make sure that you and your parent or guardian understand it. If you are under the age of 13, you may use the Platform only with the consent of your parent or guardian.

We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to deny you access to the Platform, or any portion of the Platform, without notice and without reason.

2. COMMUNITY GUIDELINES

Our community, like any community, functions best when our users follow a few simple rules. By accessing the Platform, you agree to comply with these community guidelines (the “Community Guidelines”) and that:

3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The Platform contains material, such as videos, television shows, movies, photographs, software, text, graphics, images, sound recordings, and other material provided by or on behalf of Dreams (collectively referred to as the “Content”). The Content may be owned by us or third parties. The Content is protected under both United States and foreign laws. Unauthorized use of the Content may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws.

You may view all Content for your own personal, non-commercial use. No other use is permitted without the prior written consent of Dreams. Dreams and its licensors retain all right, title, and interest, including all intellectual property rights, in and to the Content. You must retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the original Content. You may not sell, transfer, assign, license, sublicense, or modify the Content or reproduce, display, publicly perform, make a derivative version of, distribute, or otherwise use the Content in any way for any public or commercial purpose. The use or posting of the Content on any other website, social media page, or in a networked computer environment for any purpose is expressly prohibited.

If you violate any part of this Agreement, your permission to access the Content and the Platform automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any copies you have made of the Content.

The trademarks, service marks, and logos of Dreams (the “Dreams Trademarks”) used and displayed on the Platform are registered and unregistered trademarks or service marks of Dreams. Other company, product, and service names located on the Platform may be trademarks or service marks owned by others (the “Third-Party Trademarks,” and, collectively with Dreams Trademarks, the “Trademarks”). Nothing on the Platform should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use the Trademarks, without our prior written permission specific for each such use. Use of the Trademarks as part of a link to or from any site is prohibited unless establishment of such a link is approved in advance by us in writing. All goodwill generated from the use of Dreams Trademarks inures to our benefit.

Elements of the Platform are protected by trade dress, trademark, unfair competition, and other state and federal laws and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part, by any means, including, but not limited to, the use of framing or mirrors. None of the Content may be retransmitted without our express, written consent for each and every instance.

4. COMMUNICATIONS WITH US

Although we encourage you to e-mail us, we do not want you to, and you should not, e-mail us any content that contains confidential information. With respect to all e-mails and communications you send to us, including, but not limited to, feedback, questions, comments, suggestions, and the like, we shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in your communications for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, the development, production, and marketing of products and services that incorporate such information without compensation or attribution to you.

5. NO WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE PLATFORM MAY CONTAIN BUGS, ERRORS, AND OTHER PROBLEMS THAT COULD CAUSE SYSTEM FAILURES. CONSEQUENTLY, THE PLATFORM AND THE CONTENT ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING THAT THE PLATFORM OR CONTENT WILL OPERATE ERROR-FREE OR THAT THE PLATFORM, ITS SERVERS, OR THE CONTENT ARE FREE OF COMPUTER VIRUSES OR SIMILAR CONTAMINATION OR DESTRUCTIVE FEATURES.

WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTIES’ RIGHTS, AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND ANY WARRANTIES ARISING FROM A COURSE OF DEALING, COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, OR USAGE OF TRADE. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY WARRANTY, CONTRACT, OR COMMON LAW TORT CLAIMS: (I) WE AND OUR LICENSORS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS, OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION RESULTING FROM THE USE OR INABILITY TO ACCESS AND USE THE PLATFORM OR THE CONTENT, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES; AND (II) ANY DIRECT DAMAGES THAT YOU MAY SUFFER AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF THE PLATFORM OR THE CONTENT SHALL BE LIMITED TO FIFTY UNITED STATES DOLLARS ($US50).

SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES. THEREFORE, SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS ON WARRANTIES IN THIS SECTION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

NOTHING IN THESE TERMS OF USE SHALL AFFECT ANY NON-WAIVABLE STATUTORY RIGHTS THAT APPLY TO YOU.

THE AVAILABILITY OF CONTENT TO WATCH WILL CHANGE FROM TIME TO TIME AND FROM COUNTRY TO COUNTRY. THE QUALITY OF THE DISPLAY OF THE STREAMING CONTENT MAY VARY FROM DEVICE TO DEVICE AND MAY BE AFFECTED BY A VARIETY OF FACTORS, SUCH AS YOUR LOCATION AND THE BANDWIDTH AVAILABLE THROUGH AND/OR SPEED OF YOUR INTERNET CONNECTION. PLEASE CHECK WITH YOUR INTERNET PROVIDER AND/OR WIRELESS CARRIER FOR INFORMATION ON POSSIBLE DATA USAGE CHARGES. YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCURING AN INTERNET AND/OR WIRELESS CONNECTION AND FOR ALL CHARGES YOU INCUR IN CONNECTION THEREWITH. DREAMS MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES ABOUT THE QUALITY OF YOUR WATCHING EXPERIENCE ON YOUR DISPLAY.

THE PLATFORM MAY CONTAIN INFORMATION ON CERTAIN CONTENT NOT ALL OF WHICH ARE AVAILABLE IN EVERY LOCATION. A REFERENCE TO A TITLE OR PARTICULAR PIECE OF CONTENT ON THE PLATFORM DOES NOT IMPLY THAT SUCH TITLE OR CONTENT IS OR WILL BE AVAILABLE IN YOUR LOCATION. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE CHANGES, CORRECTIONS, AND/OR IMPROVEMENTS TO THE PLATFORM AND/OR ADD OR REMOVE CONTENT AT ANY TIME WITHOUT NOTICE.

6. EXTERNAL SITES

The Platform may contain links to third-party websites and applications (“External Sites”). These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by us of the content on such External Sites. The content of such External Sites is developed and provided by others. You should contact the site administrator or webmaster for those External Sites if you have any concerns regarding such links or any content located on such External Sites. We are not responsible for the content of any linked External Sites and do not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of materials on such External Sites. You should take precautions when downloading files from all websites to protect your computer from viruses and other destructive programs. If you decide to access linked External Sites, you do so at your own risk.

7. INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold us and our officers, directors, employees, agents, successors, licensees, licensors, and assigns harmless from and against any damages, liabilities, losses, expenses, claims, actions, and/or demands, including, without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, arising or resulting from: (i) your breach of this Agreement; (ii) your misuse of the Content or the Platform; and/or (iii) your violation of any third-party rights, including without limitation any copyright, trademark, property, publicity, or privacy right. We shall provide notice to you of any such claim, suit, or proceeding and shall assist you, at your expense, in defending any such claim, suit, or proceeding. We reserve the right to assume the exclusive defense and control (at your expense) of any matter that is subject to indemnification under this section. In such case, you agree to cooperate with any reasonable requests assisting our defense of such matter.

8. COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS

The Platform is based in the United States. We make no claims concerning whether the Content may be downloaded, viewed, or be appropriate for use outside of the United States. If you access the Platform or the Content from outside of the United States, you do so at your own risk. Whether inside or outside of the United States, you are solely responsible for ensuring compliance with the laws of your specific jurisdiction.

9. TERMINATION OF THE AGREEMENT

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to restrict, suspend, or terminate this Agreement and your access to all or any part of the Platform, at any time and for any reason without prior notice or liability. We reserve the right to change, suspend, or discontinue all or any part of the Platform at any time without prior notice or liability. Sections 3-5, 6, 8, 10, and 12-17 shall survive the termination of this Agreement.

10. DIGITAL MILLENNIUM COPYRIGHT ACT

Dreams respects the intellectual property rights of others and attempts to comply with all relevant laws. We will review all claims of copyright infringement received and remove any Content deemed to have been posted or distributed in violation of any such laws.

Our designated agent under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (the “Act”) for the receipt of any Notification of Claimed Infringement which may be given under that Act is as follows:

Dreams Media, Inc.
81 Prospect Street
Brooklyn, NY 11201
Attention: DMCA Agent

If you believe that your work has been copied on the Platform in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide our agent with notice in accordance with the requirements of the Act, including (i) a description of the copyrighted work that has been infringed and the specific location on the Platform where such work is located; (ii) a description of the location of the original or an authorized copy of the copyrighted work; (iii) your address, telephone number and e-mail address; (iv) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or the law; (v) a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf; and (vi) an electronic or physical signature of the owner of the copyright or the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest.

11. CONTROLLING LAW

This Agreement and any action related thereto will be governed by the laws of the State of New York without regard to its conflict of laws provisions.

12. BINDING ARBITRATION

In the event of a dispute arising under or relating to this Agreement, the Content, or the Platform (each, a “Dispute”), either party may elect to finally and exclusively resolve the dispute by binding arbitration governed by the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”). Any election to arbitrate, at any time, shall be final and binding on the other party. IF EITHER PARTY CHOOSES ARBITRATION, NEITHER PARTY SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO LITIGATE SUCH CLAIM IN COURT OR TO HAVE A JURY TRIAL, EXCEPT EITHER PARTY MAY BRING ITS CLAIM IN ITS LOCAL SMALL CLAIMS COURT, IF PERMITTED BY THAT SMALL CLAIMS COURT RULES AND IF WITHIN SUCH COURT’S JURISDICTION. ARBITRATION IS DIFFERENT FROM COURT, AND DISCOVERY AND APPEAL RIGHTS MAY ALSO BE LIMITED IN ARBITRATION. All disputes will be resolved before a neutral arbitrator selected jointly by the parties, whose decision will be final, except for a limited right of appeal under the FAA. The arbitration shall be commenced and conducted by JAMS pursuant to its then current Comprehensive Arbitration Rules and Procedures and in accordance with the Expedited Procedures in those rules, or, where appropriate, pursuant to JAMS’ Streamlined Arbitration Rules and Procedures. All applicable JAMS’ rules and procedures are available at the JAMS website www.jamsadr.com. Each party will be responsible for paying any JAMS filing, administrative, and arbitrator fees in accordance with JAMS rules. Judgment on the arbitrator’s award may be entered in any court having jurisdiction. This clause shall not preclude parties from seeking provisional remedies in aid of arbitration from a court of appropriate jurisdiction. The arbitration may be conducted in person, through the submission of documents, by phone, or online. If conducted in person, the arbitration shall take place in the United States county where you reside. The parties may litigate in court to compel arbitration, to stay a proceeding pending arbitration, or to confirm, modify, vacate, or enter judgment on the award entered by the arbitrator. The parties shall cooperate in good faith in the voluntary and informal exchange of all non-privileged documents and other information (including electronically stored information) relevant to the Dispute immediately after commencement of the arbitration. As set forth in Section 14 below, nothing in this Agreement will prevent us from seeking injunctive relief in any court of competent jurisdiction as necessary to protect our proprietary interests.

13. CLASS ACTION WAIVER

You agree that any arbitration or proceeding shall be limited to the Dispute between us and you individually. To the full extent permitted by law, (i) no arbitration or proceeding shall be joined with any other; (ii) there is no right or authority for any Dispute to be arbitrated or resolved on a class action-basis or to utilize class action procedures; and (iii) there is no right or authority for any Dispute to be brought in a purported representative capacity on behalf of the general public or any other persons. YOU AGREE THAT YOU MAY BRING CLAIMS AGAINST US ONLY IN YOUR INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING.

14. EQUITABLE RELIEF

You acknowledge and agree that in the event of a breach or threatened violation of our intellectual property rights and confidential and proprietary information by you, we will suffer irreparable harm and will therefore be entitled to injunctive relief to enforce this Agreement. We may, without waiving any other remedies under this Agreement, seek from any court having jurisdiction any interim, equitable, provisional, or injunctive relief that is necessary to protect our rights and property pending the outcome of the arbitration referenced above. You hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to the personal and subject matter jurisdiction of the federal and state courts in the State of New York, Borough of Manhattan for purposes of any such action by us.

15. DOWNLOADING THE APP FROM THE APP STORE

The following terms apply when you download the App from Apple’s App Store. These terms are in addition to all other terms contained in the Agreement.

16. MISCELLANEOUS

Our failure to act on or enforce any provision of the Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of that provision or any other provision in this Agreement. No waiver shall be effective against us unless made in writing, and no such waiver shall be construed as a waiver in any other or subsequent instance. Except as expressly agreed by us and you in writing, this Agreement constitutes the entire Agreement between you and us with respect to the subject matter, and supersedes all previous or contemporaneous agreements, whether written or oral, between the parties with respect to the subject matter. The section headings are provided merely for convenience and shall not be given any legal import. This Agreement will inure to the benefit of our successors, assigns, licensees, and sublicensees.

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of September 2016

We at Dreams Media, Inc. (“Dreams,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Dreams in connection with our online services, which are made available to you through a variety of platforms, including, but not limited to, drms.tv (the “Website”) and our app, which is accessible through a variety of mobile devices (the “App”). The Website and the App are collectively referred to as the “Platform.”

Acceptance of Terms

By visiting our Platform, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Use.

The Information We Collect and/or Receive

1. Personal Information

We do not collect any personal information from you, unless you provide such information voluntarily, such as by sending us an e-mail or interacting with us via our social media pages, such as through Facebook. Any such social media platforms are operated by the social networks themselves and are subject to their terms of use and privacy policies. If you use such third-party social media platforms, you are authorizing Dreams to collect, store, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, any and all information that you agreed that Facebook or such other third parties could provide to us through their application programming interface (“API”). Such information may include, without limitation, your first and last name, Facebook username, Facebook profile picture, unique Facebook identifier and access token, and e-mail address. All information we collect and/or receive under this section is collectively called “Personal Information.”

2. Geolocational Information

Certain features and functionalities of the Platform are based on your location. In order to provide these features and functionalities while you are using a mobile device, we may, with your consent, automatically collect geolocational information from your mobile device or wireless carrier and/or certain third-party service providers. Such information is collectively called the “Geolocational Information.” Collection of such Geolocational Information occurs only when the Platform is running on your mobile device. You may decline to allow us to collect such Geolocational Information, in which case Dreams will not be able to provide certain features or functionalities to you.

3. Other Information

In addition to the Personal Information and the Geolocational Information, we may automatically collect or receive additional information regarding you and your use of our Platform, your interactions with us and our advertising, as well as information regarding your computer or other devices used to access our Platform (collectively, the “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include:

a. From Your Activity

b. About Your Device

c. From Cookies

We may use both session cookies, which expire once you close your web browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your computer until you delete them and other technologies to help us collect data and to enhance your experience with the Platform. Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize a repeat visitor to the website. We may use cookies for various purposes, including to:

If you do not want Dreams to deploy cookies in your browser, you can opt out by setting your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie in your browser software. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still use the Platform and play the titles, although your ability to use some of the features may be affected.

d. Third-Party Analytics

We, the Platform, and the third-party technology providers, ad exchanges, ad networks, advertisers, agencies, and ad servers with which we work use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Platform, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Platform and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. You consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Platform.

For Google Analytics, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics

e. From You

Additional information that you voluntarily provide to us (either directly or via our social media pages), such as ratings of titles and other information that does not identify you personally.

The Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Advertising Companies

We may share Other Information about you with third parties for ad distribution and ad optimization (defined as the tailoring, targeting (i.e., behavioral, contextual, and retargeting), analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing of ads). These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect Other Information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable us and these third-party advertising companies to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site. In addition, we may receive Other Information from advertisers and/or their service providers such as advertising identifiers, IP addresses, and post-conversion data.

Neither we nor any third party acting on our behalf employs behavioral advertising or retargeting in connection with users whom we know to be under 13 years old.

How to Opt Out of Third-Party Interest-Based Advertising

If you wish to opt out of third-party interest-based advertising, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org and http://www.aboutads.info/choices for details on how to do so.

Additionally, users of mobile devices can follow the below instructions:

Android Users

For Android devices with OS 2.2 and up and Google Play Services version 4.0 and up:

Open your Google Settings app > Ads > Enable “Opt out of interest-based advertising.”

iOS Users

iOS 7 or Higher: Go to your Settings > Select Privacy > Select Advertising > Enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting.

iOS 6: Go to your Settings >Select General > Select About > Select Advertising > Enable the “Limit Ads Tracking” setting.

How the Information is Used and Shared

You authorize us to use the Personal Information, the Geolocational Information, and the Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to provide and improve our Platform and services; to administer our contests, sweepstakes, rewards, and other promotional programs; to solicit your feedback; to inform you about our products and services and those of our promotional partners and participating organizations; and for ad optimization.

You also authorize us to use and/or share Information as described below.

Accessing and Modifying Information and Communication Preferences

If you have provided us any Personal Information, you may access, remove, review, and/or make changes to the same by contacting us as set forth below. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Dreams marketing e-mail. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to the Platform (e.g., requests for support).

How We Protect Your Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such Information, nor can we guarantee that the Information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Important Notices to Non-U.S. Residents

The Platform and its servers are operated in the United States and elsewhere. Please be aware that your Information, including your Personal Information, may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Platform, you hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to such transfer, processing, and use in the United States and elsewhere.

External Websites

The Platform may contain links to third-party websites and applications. Dreams has no control over the privacy practices or the content of these websites and applications. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites and applications. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites and applications.

Children

The Platform is not directed to children under the age of 13. Dreams adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and will not knowingly collect Personal Information from any child under the age of 13. We ask that minors (under the age of 13) not submit any Personal Information to us. If you are under the age of 13, you may use the Platform only with the consent of your parent or guardian.

If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us and request that such information be deleted from our records.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with Dreams may choose to opt out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to contact@drms.tv with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line or write to us at:

Dreams Media, Inc.
81 Prospect Street
Brooklyn, NY 11201
Attention: Privacy Policy

In addition, Dreams does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals. For instructions on how to opt out of third-party interest-based advertising, please see “How to Opt Out of Third-Party Interest-Based Advertising” above.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the Platform. By accessing the Platform after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at contact@drms.tv with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.